QUESTION

What legal options do I have if my daughter’s mother won’t let me see or talk to my child?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am paralyzed and on disability from injury a year and a half ago. My daughter is 2 years old. She won’t let me see or talk to my daughter. What can I do to get some justice? I am staying in a nursing home right now and I'm 30 years old. I am waiting on my house to be ready which is very soon. I even have texts messages from her telling me I can't see her until she gets older and makes that decision. She even makes fun of the fact I can't run and play with my daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to bring a legal proceeding to gain an order granting you paternal rights.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters