QUESTION

What legal procedures does my incarcerated daughter need in order for her mother to have power of attorney and guardianship of her newborn.

Asked on Sep 05th, 2011 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughters due date is March 27, 2 012 and her release date is April 6, 2012 and she would like for her mother to be able to take the baby home from the hospital and take care of the baby until she is released from county jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Annulment Attorney serving Ormond Beach, FL
Partner at Mara Law, P.A.
2 Awards
With respect to the Power of Attorney, that is a document that your daughter needs to sign with two witnesses and a notary.  A Power of Attorney does not require any court intervention.An attorney can draft this document for a fairly low fee.  With respect to the guardianship, that requires court intervention.  You would need to file a Petition to Appoint a Guardian with the court in order to receive guardianship of your granddaughter along with various other documents.  You would need to hire an attorney for this or, if you qualify, receive legal assistance from your local legal aid clinic. Wendy Mara mara-maralaw.com
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters