QUESTION

What legal rights do I have?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex recently filed an injuction against me with false information with malicious intent. She then proceeded to fax information to my employer.We both work for the same company however I telecommute out of the state of NY and she does out of the state of florida. We do not work out of the same home. She is also using the information to keep me from attending the church I go to although it is not listed on injuction.She had me removed a week ago when I was attending service and she was not. She has also posted pictures of my children on her Facebook page with defaming comments about myself and them although they are minors. I currently filed a motion to remove the injuction against me since I have overwhelming evidence showing the allegations were false. She also continues to contact my family members defaming me as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Largo, FL at Cairns Law
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if your ex was able to get the Court to enter a temporary injunction.  The evidence that you have will have be presented at the return hearing where the Court will determine if they are going to enter a more lengthy injunction.  It is importatnt to abide by the rules of injunction in the meantime as law enforcement takes a violation of even temporary injunctions very seriously.   As to your evidence, be careful.  Affidavits and other documents that contain hearsay evidence may not be admissible.  It may be worth your time and money to review your case with a local attorney so that they can assess the evidence that you do have an ensure that you are able to have this evidence properly presented to the Court. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters