QUESTION
What legal rights do I have a step parent?
Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am wondering what legal rights I have as a step parent. I have been in my step daughters life since she was 8 months old she is now 9. Her father is in jail (my husband) I am wondering what legal steps I can go for to get visitation rights? now I do keep up with his child support. I buy clothes, help with school supplies, I split doctor/dentist bills with her mother. So I do financially support the child also? I am a positive influence and he mother typically lets me take her but then she gets a bug up her butt and takes her away. I just want a set time so my step daughter can know this is when she will see me and this is our time. Thank you for your help.
1 ANSWER
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
This can be hard. Obviously you are doing all the things a mother should, and more. But step-parents do not automatically have much in the way of rights of access to their step-children. In some states, like Wisconsin, a person who has a 'quasi-parental' relationship with a child can petition the circuit court (family branch) for visitation rights. Courts have not always been receptive to such petitions, not wanting to interfere with the natural parent's rights. But if further efforts to win over the mother do not succeed (and it's worth trying), the consult a capable family law attorney in your area. Often they can help.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 1:02 PM