QUESTION

What legal rights do I have over a home that was gifted to my wife while we are married?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My wife's parents are buying "us" a home. Her parents want to put the title in her name and not mine. If this happens will I have any legal rights to that home if something were to happen? My wife isn't against me being on the title at all, once it's in her name can't we just go add myself to the title without her parents finding out to avoid a confrontation with them? Thank you for any help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
1. You will have no legal right to sell it, encumber it, or even live in it, without your wife's permission. It will start be part of the marital estate in case of divorce. 2. Once your wife is sole owner under a standard warranty deed, she can deed it to the two of you jointly.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters