QUESTION

What legal step does a single mother needs to take if she wants to move to a different state?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter is a single mother and would like to move to FL from PA with me and her sister. The father is on the birth certificate and there is no court order, domestic relations order or anything legal that declares my daughter as having custody. The father has never lived with my daughter and grandchild since the baby's birth. How do we legally make the move to FL?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Florida attorneys are not going to know the law in PA. She needs to consult with an attorney there.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Key West, FL at Sheri Smallwood Chartered
Update Your Profile
You need information as to the law in the state where the mother and child are and/or where the father is, not the law where they may be going (FL).
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
This will be a question of PA law, not FL law. Your question doesn't indicate whether the father sees the child or pays any child support, but generally, if the father does not see the child, support the child, and there are no court orders of any kind, then it is more likely than not that she can move where she wants, however, you should confer with a PA attorney to find out exactly what the law is that governs your situation.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You should really talk to a local divorce lawyer. My basic advice is this. No one has custody of this child until there is a court order. Therefore, you can move to FLA, it is a free country. However, if the father wants custody, he can file a motion for a relocation hearing and bring your daughter into court for the court to determine where the child should live. If this guy has not interest in this child, you may move and never hear from him again. I really don't know all the facts so you should consult with a local lawyer.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:24 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters