QUESTION

What legal steps can I take if my husband kicked me out of the house and would not let me visit my two minor children?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
In Oregon my husband kicked me out of my house and will not allow me back home, or let me visit my two minor children. What steps can I take to go back home, see my children and get him to leave? He controls all the money and expects me to live out of my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
Get your friends and relatives to step up to the plate and loan you enough money to get a lawyer on board to file a petition for dissolution with a status quo order giving you possession of the home with the kids in it and temporary support plus interim attorney fees. A restraining order to keep him away from you while he has parenting time with the kids for every other weekend would also be appropriate.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters