QUESTION

What legally needs to be done to have this set in stone that way if anything were to happen then everything will be exactly as the parents' wish?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband's lifelong friend and his wife are expecting a child and both of them have asked us to be the godparent of the child. They both come from rough backgrounds and don’t want the child to go to either of their family members as there are a lot of drugs and what not. My husband and I are the only people they really know that hold steady careers, a home, have healthy children and don’t do any type of drugs or any other recklessness that they are trying to keep the child from having.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Being a godparent has no legal significance whatsoever. If they want you to raise the child should something to happen to both of them, they should make that request in their wills.
Answered on May 24th, 2016 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters