QUESTION

What makes a difference when deciding custody based on the best interest of the child" ?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex and I gave temp custody of our 15 year old to his mother when she was 3. Since she was 7 she lived with her dad. I never fought this due to threats from him. He has been in the Navy since she was 4. I have remained in her life constantly since the time she was 6, I have asked for her to come live with me many times, but was always denied by him. Once she got older I felt I would be ripping her away from school, friends, etc. Everytime he gets deployed he leaves her w her stepmother, her & daughter dont get along. 3 times already her dad told me to get ready cause he was sending her to live w me backed out every time. Father is deployed now, and stepmother fed up sent her on a plane to me. father knows about it but says he wants her back in october. I want her to be stable and not keep moving w millitary. I want custody. Are my chances favorable even though she has lived with him for so long? She is almost 16 and wants to live w me. What steps should I take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
File for custody now.  At her age, the court will listen seriously to her wishes, and her father's deployment makes it obvious that she can't be with him at present.  Hopefully, you have her enrolled in your school district. Judges don't like to move kids during the school year, so that would also be in your favor.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters