QUESTION

What motion can I file to get a quick court date? what motion can I file to make sure there is no contact between my ex's boyfriend and my child?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Im going through a temporary custody battle where I have not seen my daughter in 13 months. During this time and throughout court proceedings the following has happend while my ex has had my daughter and her boyfriend living there and yes I have all documents and physical evidence. We were required to go through drug testing, he failed all 4 of his. He was then called in for a domestic on my ex while my child was at the house. He also recently was pulled over for his second DUI and charged with controlled 1,2,3 substances. Yet he is allowed around my daughter. I have no criminal history and have followed all the court orders but friend of the court is making things extremely difficult. I recently went back to court over a month ago, and Im suppose to have 3 random drug tests and then get supervised visits with my parents. I had to do a anger management assesment and substance abuse. There was no reccomendations on either and all documents have been filed to the court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Michigan Custody cases are usually one sided favored by the judges. Please contact an attorney directly to better asses your situation. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters