QUESTION

What must the primary parent give to the other parent when dropping my child off for the weekend?

Asked on May 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My 20 yr old son has been picking up his child for weekend visits lasting 3 days. He pays weekly child support and carries his health insurance. The mother of the child refuses to send anything with the child, except his car seat....which she is now refusing to send as well. This means no clothes, diapers, medicines he's on(she makes Dad buy his own), NOTHING! And now Dad has to buy another car seat for him because she wouldn't send the one he bought already, which he bought in addition to his child support.Is this LEGAL?? Does Dad have to keep buying him clothing, car seats, etc? Isn't this something the mother should be sending with the baby?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The short answer is that she should be sending those things. Unfortunately, the question becomes whether it makes sense to petition the court regarding these matters. You may consider retaining an attorney at first for the limited purpose of opening a conversation with the mother about her responsibilities and obligations.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Dedham, MA at Alan J. Pransky
Update Your Profile
The visiting parent should have clothes, toys, car seat, and everything else the child needs in their own house. There should be no need for the primary parent to send anything. The child support guidelines are based on the assumption that the visiting parent will have the child for about 1/3rd of the time and will provide food, clothes, etc. for the child during that time. The one exception is medicine. If the child has medicine that should be provided.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters