QUESTION

What my rights are or what I need to do to ensure that he has to comply to counseling to prove that he is reliable?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex-husband left while I was pregnant. He has seen our son 8 times in over 8.5 years. He lived in different states while I resided with our son. I recently moved after being granted change of domicile from both the court and my ex-husband. Now my ex-husband is filing a motion that I am violating parenting time. He has never made any attempt for visitation, in fact he failed to adhere to his visitation in the past. My son suffers from emotional and mental issues and is on medication. I am concerned that my ex-husband will not be a constant, which he will just disappoint and upset our son causing him to relapse in his psychological progress.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with the details. From the information given it appears he has a very weak complaint but I need the details to form a valid opinion.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters