QUESTION

What needs to be done in order to file for joint or full custody of my child?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am asking this question for my boyfriend, he did sign the birth certificate for his daughter. She is 9, she wants to be with her dad full time, but her mother won't allow it. What are the steps that need to be taken to begin the process? Also what are the estimated costs for beginning this process, does he need to obtain a lawyer to go through the process. Also, what are the laws or regulations on filing taxes and claiming his daughter on his taxes? Does he have any rights regarding that? His daughter lives on Chicago and we are currently in Las Vegas but planning to move to Houston. Please be as thorough as you possibly can. I appreciate your time. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is not nearly enough information to be certain the response is correct and helpful.  Your question implies that the original order was entered in Illionois, and that the other parent and child still live there.  If so, then the Nevada rules for modification of custody orders will be of little help to you -- Illinois retains "continuing exclusive jurisdiction" to modify the custody order and you should inquire of a family law specialist there how to modify the existing orders.  If your facts are different than assumed, then the response will be different as well.  You might be best off calling a family law specialist here with a bit more information, to get pointed in the right direction, there or somewhere else.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters