QUESTION

What % of my income will I be required to pay in child support for two children with two separate mothers in two separate states IL and MO?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
In Illinois, child support would be 20% of your net income for the IL child, if that child was born first, or if that child's child support matter is addressed first. If the IL child was born second, or if that child's child support matter is addressed second, child support for that? child would be 20% of your net income left after you are given credit for the MO child support $. I am not licensed to practice in MO, so I can't comment on what percentage they would use. You should schedule a consultation with a skilled family law attorney so he/she could find out the MO percentage & provide further info to you on this matter.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters