QUESTION

What options are available to us to force our 23 year old son to move out of our house?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Our son is no longer in school (even though we offer it to him), and he does not have a job (and he can't seem to keep one when he gets one)? It seems he needs a serious wake up call - like getting kicked out of the house and try living on his own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, depends on a few things.  If you ask him to leave, and he refuses, you’ll need to take civil action to get him out.  If he doesn’t pay rent (and never has nor has there been an agreement to do so) and he’s not claiming a title to the property, you’re looking to file an unlawful detainer lawsuit (basically, he’s a guest that’s overstayed his welcome).  If he’s claiming some title to the property, you’ll look to file an ejectment lawsuit.  From the facts you’ve provided, it doesn’t sound like you’re dealing with an eviction situation.  In either an unlawful detainer or ejectment action, you may find it helpful to consult and hire a real estate attorney to do this for you.  Depending on your county, you may find helpful guidance information and forms for each of these on the Clerk of Court’s website.  Word of caution - each has particular steps to be taken, and if such steps are not taken correctly, it can result in delays and perhaps a need to refile.  
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters