QUESTION

What options do I have if my wife had an extramarital affair and became pregnant from the said affair?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am sure it's not my child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You can file for divorce and allege disestablishment of paternity. Because you are married you will be the child's legal father if you do nothing. If you file now you can put the court on notice that her pregnancy bills should not be your responsibility. If you and your wife decide to stay married and raise the child (it happens) you do my have to do anything unless the actual biological father brings a paternity suit. For more information and actual legal advice on the facts of your situation you should consult with a local, experienced and reputable family law attorney.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters