QUESTION

What options do I have in order to get some kind of temporary custody of my granddaughter?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter has dropped off my granddaughter at my house and has not returned in more than a week. She has not shown any intention of helping with her. I would like to be able to take her to the doctor and daycare while I am at work.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dave Hawkins
In WA. state, there is no visitation statute allowing Grandparents visitation over the objection of the biological parents. In order to get custody via a court order, you would need to file a third party custody action alleging that the parents are unfit.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends on why she dropped the child off at your house and whether or not the father is involved. You can file a third party custody action if you can allege that neither parent is fit. Certainly if they have both abandoned the child, that is an adequate basis.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters