QUESTION

What options do I have when a motion has been filed against me and I can no longer afford legal representation?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This is the sixth or seventh post divorce motion he has filed and I am out of money. I asked my lawyers to settle this suit repeatedly and they have not. Now my ex-husband has filed a motion and my lawyers say they are no longer representing me. My legal costs alone are at least $200,000 because my ex's wealthy parents have been paying for all of his litigation. He always loses, but I am still having to pay. I'm out of money, and have lost all of my savings due to my ex's ability to take me to court over and over again. I am in SC and my ex is in NJ. My lawyers will not answer my emails or calls in regards to legal advice, and the lawyers in SC won't advise because they are unfamiliar with NJ family law. I would like to know what my options are.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters. It's all we do. Please take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information. You have a dilemma.  You are entitled to try to represent yourself, in which case you would not have to pay legal fees, of course.  However, that is not something that I would recommend.  Unfortunately, however, if you are going to be represented by a good Family Law Firm, you will need to figure out a way to pay that Law Firm. You say that your ex-husband "always loses."  If that is the case, I am puzzled why the Judge has never ordered your ex-husband to pay your legal fees.  Although Judges do not always do that, hopefully your NJ attorneys have at least asked for that.  My best suggestion is that we set up what I call an Assessment, so that I can review the relevant facts with you, let you know what I think and how to best proceed. The Assessment is usually done in person at our offices, but if you prefer it caqn be done over the phone. I have found that an Assessment usually takes one hour. My hourly billing rate is $425. Therefore, prior to the Assessment, we ask you to pay $425, which can be paid by check or credit card (VISA, MasterCard or American Express). If the Assessment lasts less than one hour, we refund the balance of the $425 following the Assessment. I firmly believe that the cost of the Assessment is well worth the "investment" given what is at stake. If you want to set up an Assessment, please call us at 973-455-1220. Please ask for Dara Vanderhoof, who is my Scheduling Coordinator and will be able to set up a mutually convenient time for us to meet. We look forward to hearing from you. David F. Salvaggio, Esq.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters