QUESTION

What options does my sister have for a low cost lawyer in Queensbury NY for a grandparents visitation case?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My sister is very poor. Her adult son died several months ago. She is seeking visitation rights to see her grandchildren from her daughter-in-law. A court date has been set for December 22nd and the judge has told her she must have a lawyer to represent her. What options for pro bono or low-cost legal representation are there for her? She lives in a very rural area, Queensberry New York. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She can seek assigned counsel through the local Family Court or through legal aid - but it's not certain that she'll qualify.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters