QUESTION

What other information do I need to turn in with a financial affidavit?

Asked on May 14th, 2018 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I turned in my financial affidavit but my husbands lawyer has said that I didn’t complete it because I’m missing some papers. Am I suppose to include paycheck stub or tax returns? When I was given a copy of my husband affidavit, none of that was attached to his.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Hollywood, FL at Splitsville Family Law
Update Your Profile
A financial affidavit is self contained.  They may be referring to mandatory disclosure which contains a list of documents that must me provided.  This obligation is reciprocal and includes pay stubs, bank statements, tax returns, credit card statements, etc.  Look up family rule 12.285 to see a complete expanation.
Answered on May 22nd, 2018 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters