QUESTION

what paper would i file if my childs mother is not following our court order and she lives in a different state

Asked on Nov 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
she is not following court orders she will not let me speak to or talk to my son when i am supposed to she makes up excuses and now i would like to take her to court for custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Three is not enough information to answer.  If the underlying court order is a Nevada order, then speak with a Nevada Family Law Specialist about enforcement or modification of the order to re-establish contact or take other steps.  If the order is from somewhere else, you need the same conversation, but you need to have it with a practitioner in the place with jurisdiction over the case.  If you can't tell the answer to that question, call a family law specialist here, with a copy of your controlling order in hand, and get the answer to the question "where will this case be heard?"
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters