QUESTION

What papers do I need if person donating his sperm wants to give up any rights to the child if conceived?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
If someone is having sperm donated to them and the person donating wants papers drawn up, giving up any rights to that child if it is conceived, what papers do I need?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Check with a family lawyer in your state. Many states have statutory forms you can use to protect the donor from being hit for child support later on. Otherwise a skilled family lawyer can draft one up.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Don't be crazy or stupid. DO NOT undertake to get pregnant by a "private sperm donor" and think that you and he can settle the questions of paternity and parental rights and obligations with a handshake. This is something you need to go through the courts to have done right and to have done lawfully and legally. If ever there were a time when you need to speak to a lawyer before you undertake this project, this is it.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters