QUESTION

What papers do I need to file in Colorado to terminate the parental rights of my ex?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
He pays little to no child support and has not seen her in four years. I also want to change her last name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You can't initiate action to terminate parental rights except in connection with an adoption. You probably can't change her name on the birth certificate without a court order, but you need to contact the vital statistics office for requirements to change a birth certificate.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters