QUESTION

What papers do I need to file to start collections of my alimony balance?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have a 1999 judgement to collect $1000 per month alimony for 5 years. $15,000 of $60,000 was paid. Ex stopped working.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Warren Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
Based on the facts that you cite, he owes you $45,000 plus 10% simple interest per year from the date each payment was due. So it appears he may owe you somewhere near $100,000.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2016 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters