QUESTION

What paperwork do I need for my daughter to move in with her grandparents?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have custody of my daughter and we live in Pennsylvania. She asked me if she could move in with her grandparents, who live in Ohio, to attend the high school. If I did let her move, what paper work would I need? I still want custody. She is currently 14 and a freshman at the high school where we live.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A Guardianship Decree is your best bet--it will allow grandparents to enroll her in school, etc., but will not surrender any custody rights.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters