QUESTION

What paperwork is used to submit when the party is in mx

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Need to know the process on how Both parties can submit divorce when one lives in Mexico n the other lives in Nevada
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is no distinction, really.  If one party is a resident of Nevada, and the other makes a legal "appearance" by signing a Joint Petition, or an Answer, the court would have the same jurisdiction over both parties, and their property, as it would in any other instance.  For background, see the article "The Basics of Family law Jurisdiction" posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/ and the other information also posted on that page.  If this does not answer the question you are trying to ask, you should probably speak with a family law attorney.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters