QUESTION

What percentage of my husbands insurance is my stepdaughter entitled to upon his death?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He paid child support, but 24 years later DNA tested. His. The mother was a one night stand. Now saying she will have her daughter get a lawyer and make me sell our property and give her half the money if he passes away before me. Can she really do that? we married 1989, divorced 1998 and remarried each other 5 months later 1998. Now 2013 we still married living together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Time for a Will, and some estate planning, ASAP.  If you are in Houston, give me a call. Come by for a free conslutation.  Because this child could ruin everything.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters