QUESTION

What percentage of my income do I pay for child support if I have 3 minor children?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
And do I have to provide health insurance for them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The IL child support statutory guideline for 3 children is 32% of your net income. As for health insurance, you may be ordered to cover health insurance, but it is not an automatic given.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters