QUESTION

What percentage of ownership am I entitled to for community property, if any?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My spouse owns an LLC that he owns with 2 other partners. They bill about $1-2 million per year. We have no pre-nup and were married for 15 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
what your husband owns is community property and you are entitled to 50% of whatever the value of that may be.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters