QUESTION

what percentage of the house does spouse get if it is in the other spouses name and they made no down payment

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
House purchased 2 years after marriage in my name only since funds received were from my parents. Refinanced twice to redo kitchen and put a second floor which I did myself. Spouse did not work until recently
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Typically half, less a possible credit for the contribution from the parents.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters