QUESTION

What percentage of total child care is the father responsible for if the mother earns twice what the father does?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A dating couple broke up, but 9 months later a child was born. The mother earns twice what the father does. The child spends the majority of time with the mother, and mother arranges for day care. There is a 90 mile difference between where the mother and father live.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Nobody can answer that unless all the incomes and other factors are known, and they are factored into the sentencing guidelines.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 8:47 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters