QUESTION

What possible actions can I take to protect myself and my child's future?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife moved to Oregon to meet a man she met on the internet nearly six months ago. She did not say if or when she would be coming back. Her parents live with us and she said she asked her mother to watch them in her absence.Her mother does help with some of the cooking and being there for my daughter when she gets off of the school bus. But I have been the one taking care of all of her financial needs,medical and schooling with no help in those areas. It has been brought to my attention that my wife intends to return home after the holidays with this person she met and that she wants to have joint custody of my daughter. I feel that if I do not take some sort of action then both my wife and possibly her parents will try and dictate my daughter's future. I don't even know if I can afford to hire a lawyer or what my parental rights are in this situation and I was hoping to get some guidance and possible options.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The only advice I can offer is to hire a lawyer and file for divorce if that is what you are seeking. Otherwise, you will have equal rights to the child and it would be difficult to keep her from seeing the child or trying to keep the child full time. You should have a good argument in your favor, but a court order is the only sure way to handle this. 
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters