QUESTION

What procedures do I need to take to file an annulment?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
I got a marriage license with an individual that was still married to his previous wife. What do I need to do to get an annulment?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You would need to file for one in court. Talk to an attorney to get it done quickly.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
It would be wise for you to consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss this. In Arizona there is a self service center at most county superior court facilities. Here is a link to the Maricopa County page that includes forms and instructions for annulments: http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/Forms/FamilyCourt/
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Review Florida statutes, speak to an attorney. Annulments are very difficult, usually.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to file a Petition for Annulment with the District Clerk. Part of the things you need to allege in an Annulment is that there was fraud in obtaining the marriage. You should consult a lawyer to assist you with this.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
If you just got the license but never went through with the ceremony then you are not married to him. If the license has been filed with the county then you file for an annulment the same way you file for disfolution. You can get an attorney to help you or try the self help center at your local family court.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there was no marriage ceremony, regardless of the license being issued, there is no marriage to annul.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you get married? Then you need to file a complaint to annul the marriage citing the previous marriage as the reason. If you are not married, do nothing. The license will expire.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
You would file a petition for an annulment. If he was still married at the time you were married, the ground of bigamy would typically allow you to get an annulment of the marriage.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters