QUESTION

what process do I have to take to have my marriage annulled?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I married my husband February 22,2007. I was under the impression that he was divorced from his wife but came to find out he was not. He is from the Phillipines and I met him online. We conversed for 1 1/2 years before he asked me to marry him. Because he was not an american citizen and did not have proper visas he went back to his country. I found out from my husband that he did not ask his wife for an annulled till 10 months after he had married me in the United States. I have a copy of his annullment papers fron his 1st wife that he sent to me and just in December 2013 I recieved a text message telling me that his annullment was never finalized. Do I have the right to request an annulled on these grounds? Also I have not seen my husband since July 30th,2007. Please let me know how to proceed, thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you can always find information and the forms necessary to file an annulment application on your own at the New Jersey Judiciary website.  It sounds like you might have the grounds to obtain an annulment. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 8:16 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters