QUESTION

What process does a person pursue to collect child support from a non-custodial parent living in another state?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2011 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
My son''s ex-wife lives in Nashville, TN and my son lives in Gloversville, NY. They have a son together. She has a court order for my son to pay support and since 2009 my son has not paid any child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In New York, if there is already a court order to pay support, the custodial parent can return to Family Court or Supreme Court (wherever the order came from) and file to enforce the order of which the non-custodial parent is in violation.  This will need to be properly served on the non-custodial parent in their state.  In cases where the non-custodial parent cannot appear, they can sometimes arrange for telephonic appearance. If your question is asking about how the custodial parent needs to proceed in TN, then I cannot answer that, as I am a registered New York attorney.  -- Best Regards, Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq. Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.MorghanRichardson.com Tel: 347-746-1675 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Sep 25th, 2011 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters