QUESTION

What process or forms do I need if a parent wants to give up his rights?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Father lives out of state and agreed to give up his rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The father is unable to give up his rights just because he wishes to do so.  This could be done in the event that you marry and your spouse wants to file a 'step-parent adoption' and at that point the biological dad would give up his rights.  In effect, if the child was adopted then rights would be given up. The father does not need to visit the child or be part of the child's life.  However, if you want child support you could request it.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters