QUESTION

What proof does the custodian parent need to add daycare to child support?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
The mother of my spouse’s son wants to add daycare to child support. She put that her mom has been watching him for the past 4 months. How can she prove all this other than her mom signing a paper? There was like 2 months that she noted on there that her mom watched her son that she did not work and also she has left. During those days, she put she was getting her son watched when we couldn't see my step son because she took him out of state. We told her we can watch him while she works since we cannot afford to pay her mom for watching her grandson but she denies us to watch him while she works.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The custodial parent should provide evidence of the payments. Some Courts will require copies of 1099 forms and tax id no for the caregiver.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
In order to be awarded day care costs, the parent requesting the payment must work (or sometimes go to school) during those hours. She also needs to provide proof of payment. If either of those are missing, she is not entitled to be paid. The father should not pay, unless he has proof of both of these. Otherwise, let her go to court. If the father (not you) is available during the hours at issue, to care for the child, he can tell the court that and the court may allow him to care for the child. If the mother went out of State and left the child with someone, for more time than the length of a business trip, then there is no entitlement for daycare and the father may have a basis to ask for a modification of the parenting plan if this went on (and is still going on) for an extended period of time.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters