QUESTION

What proper information do I need to get consent from my son’s father to move to another state and what should be written?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am seeking consent from my son’s father to allow me to move with our child to another state. I want to know what should I do and what should be written in the letter. Once he signs it what do, I do after that?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
That would be Louisiana's relocation statute. You can do an internet search to see the text of the law, and you can hire an attorney solely for purposes of drafting the notice to be given.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have a duty to send him written notice of your desire to relocate with all the information outlined in the relocation section of your parenting plan. He can then do nothing, say okay or file an objection. Once his time for the objection has run, you can move. However, a reasonable person, even if he agrees or does nothing would file a modification to make the parenting plan usable with the new geographic distance.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would be safe and get a written agreement, and then have it merged into an order of the court.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the father agrees and signs the letter and returns it to you, keep it. If he ever goes to court to have you return the child, you will have proof he agreed. However, he does not have to agree and if he doesn't, you will have to prove to the court that it is in the child's best interest. In Idaho, just getting a better job or moving to be with a spouse is not enough.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters