QUESTION

what proper legal form do I file to refuse the petition for my sons stepfather to adopt my son.

Asked on Oct 11th, 2011 on Adoptions - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Formation Law Attorney serving Winchester, VA at The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the filing is in response to a petition, you should file an answer to the petition, then appear in court on the date and at the time indicated in the summons.  
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters