QUESTION

What reason should I give to the clerk of courts when requesting to see the judge, rather than see the General Magistrate in which my case was referrd

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   You are not required to give a reason.  Under Florida law you can object to a referral to a magistrate as long as it is done withon 10 days of the date of the order of referral, or 15 days if the order was served on you by mail.     If you want to list a reason, I suspect it would be because you prefer to have the matter heard by the judge.  The most important thing is timely filing the objection.       Best of luck, Cindy Vova    
Answered on Dec 15th, 2015 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters