QUESTION

What recourse do I have if my ex is unwilling to share car insurance information/evidence for our 17 year daughter? He carries her insurance.

Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I need proof of her being insured to send to MY insurance company so that I don't get charged, or have my insurance cancelled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the court order requires your ex to maintain insurance than you may be able to file a motion for contempt on the issue.  He should have given her an insurance card as she may need the information if pulled over by police or involved in an accident. 
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters