QUESTION

What recourse do I have if my husband and I are in counseling and while I was out of town, he removed items from our home?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He took safes, guns, jewelry, furniture and electronics. His mother and brother helped him.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you have not said whether or not a divorce action has been filed. If it has not, then he is free to take these things ? but he will have to account for them and either Pay you half their value or otherwise give you your fair share of what he took. It does not sound like he has much confidence in the counseling.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2016 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and have the court make him itemize everything.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters