QUESTION

What recourse do I have, when my husband did not open an ira for me and I am now 65?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2016 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I do not feel secure in my marriage and all I have is a little social security. I was a homemaker for most of my life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  It is not possible to fully address your concern without  a complete case history.  It is recommended that you confer with an experienced family lawyer in your area and make specific inquiries about your Husband's retirement, which you may have a marital interest therein.  Also, if you have been married more than 10 years, the Social Security Administration may allow you to claim credits based upon your spouse's work history if he was the primary wage earner in the family. This may increase the amount of your monthly annunity. Please contact a lawyer and set up a consultation so you can discuss your legal rights in greater details.  Best of luck~
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters