QUESTION

What remedies can he pursue when I don't make the payments?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am divorcing my husband. He is asking that I assume the responsibility of making payments to a credit card in his name only. My only income is social security and I cannot make these payments. My attorney said we should agree to it now and handle the consequences later. My husband is not asking for 50% if the marital property on a house is bought 13 years before we were married. His name was never put on the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The sentence regarding the house and 50% does not make any sense as written; you might want to report that section after proofreading it if you want to know something about that. If you would fail to make payments as ordered, if your husband would have to pay them, he could pursue you for the loss, including attorney fees. Ultimately you can be held in contempt if you refuse to pay when you have the ability to do so. The ability here is clearly the question.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters