QUESTION

What responsibiliey do I have if ex-husband keeps sending alimony after cut off date.

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
In our divorce decreed, it was agreed upon alimony would be received with last payment being January 1, 2014. I have received an alimony check for February, 2014. Can my ex-husband come back to me in the future asking for all "alimony" he paid after January, 2014? Am I under legal obligation to return "alimony" received after January, 2014? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If the court order had a clear termination date, then yes, he could come back to claim any overpayments be returned to him.  You should keep the money in a separate account so that you don't spend it by accident or simply return the check to him. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters