QUESTION

What right do I have as a mother if he does not call or get her and by order he has not gotten health insurance for her?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2016 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
Does he have to see her and he has a baby on the way by someone else?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file a Motion for Contempt of the court order requiring your ex to provide your daughter health insurance. You could also request a modification of the visitation award if he is not following or using his rights of visitation.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters