QUESTION

what right do i have on visitation with my children

Asked on Nov 17th, 2012 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have not seen my kids in over a month and a half to two months...the only way i can see them is to drive five hours to there house and get a hotel, but thats only if she agrees to it...we have had a leagal seperation, but not a divorce...I am behind in my child support, and she uses that as the reason why i cant see my kids
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Peoria, IL at Borsberry Law Offices, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you do have a legal separation, custody and visitation should be provided for in that order.  Follow the order.  If you are behind, that is NOT a reason to deny you access to your children.  Joe Borsberry jborsberry@borsberrylaw.com
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters