QUESTION

What right does my wife have to tell me I have so many days to remove personal belonging from the house I own if we have not yet filed for devorce.

Asked on Nov 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Court Rule 411 orders that neither party shall sell, transfer, encumber, conceal, assign, remove or in any way dispose of any property.  The sooner you file for divorce and serve the divorce summons on your wife, the sooner you will receive the benefit of the rule.  Please let me know if you have any questions.  Many thanks.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters