QUESTION

What rights can the non-custodial parent have to ask the custodial parent while child is with the custodial parent?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
What can I ask about my child that are my rights to know.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
If you have joint legal custody, you have the right to be involved in the major decisions involving your child. You should know and be part of decisions for school, medical care, etc. If your co-parent has sole legal custody, you still have the right to be informed of some basic information such as the school you child is attending, the condition of his health and any major medical problems. You may not have the right to have input on these decisions but that does not mean you should be left in the dark.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Read the agreement between you. It may set forth some basic rights.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If there is no court order defining each parent's rights and responsibilities, she can legally do whatever she chooses to do and you have no rights. You need to either get a court order establishing your rights or, if there is an order, you need to get the court to modify or enforce it. You should consult a lawyer for more complete advice about your options.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters