QUESTION

what rights do grand parents have as far as visitation

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
the mother of my grand daughter is not letting me see her. what can i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Iowa, grandparents do not have a right to visitation or custody of grandchildren.  Unfortunately, unless the parents agree or your child (mother/father of the grandchild) is deceased, you cannot force visitation.    Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/practice-areas/family-law/
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters